?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
Jun. 16th, 2010 @ 08:28 pm A secret...
Current Location: home
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
I have a secret:

I guess it's not really a SECRET but...I am really trying to be healthier. The last few year, basically since college ended, have been very poor, health-wise. I drink way too much pop and eat way too much stuff that I shouldn't. I also got in the habit of going to Starbucks and ordering possibly the worst drink ever (white chocolate mocha) EVERY SINGLE DAYYYY...that is so bad for me:( I weigh way too much and feel tired much of the time. I'm only 25. I shouldn't need to nap at 1 pm every day!

I think that it is ridiculous for me to assume that it is going to be easy to lose 40 pounds. I think it would be very hard on my body and my mental state to immediately, completely cut back on all things I have indulged in too much. In the last two weeks, I have been cutting back on my sugar intake. I have only been to Starbucks twice. I have been trying to eat more fruits and vegetables. I have also not had any rootbeer, which I drank nearly every day (sometimes several times a day). I have had gingerale, though. I have been making small changes that I think will be able to stick with.

These are the short term actions I plan on taking:

-Make a solid effort to exercise for at lest 30 minutes every day (including weekends)
-Reduce sugar (white table sugar=bad)
-Eat breakfast everyday.
-No Starbucks.

I am telling people I know about this because I think it will help me. I'm not sure how it will help. Maybe knowing I have support? Adam is supporting me by doing the same things. He works out most days, doesn't really drink pop, and even though I know he loves me the way I am, he encourages me and helps me be better.

Does anyone have any tips/suggestions? I really need help.
About this Entry
sioux city
Jun. 13th, 2010 @ 10:32 am Stufffffff
Current Location: home office
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Hi everyone!
How is everyone doing??? We were just in Minneapolis, and it's too bad we couldn't work anything out to see you guys:( We had NO time at all...
We did go to eat at The Happy Gnome in St. Paul, though, and no, I did not have "Dragon's Milk" beer again.
We spent a week at Adam's family's cabin. We had a great time. It had been awhile since either of us had had some time off, so it was was nice to get away. Andrew and Julie's wedding was so great. It really was a true reflection of themselves and it must have been so meaningful to them. We also got to hear Andrew's band, Lick It Ticket, play. They were fabulous!
Other than that, not too much is going on. This weekend we were fairly busy. Yesterday, we stained the fence (finally). I went to a card making class at a new scrapbooking store near us in Snohomish. It was so fun and easy, I am thinking that I could make all of my own cards. Then when we ran out of stain, Adam grilled and we ate. Then we went to Fry's to get an air conditioner, because there is NO way that I am going to sleep in a 96 degree bedroom again this summer. It really was 96 degrees in our room last summer, and I would cry like, every night, but all the air conditioners had sold out last year, so we got one early this summer. Then we had to stop at Home Depot to get another can of stain for the fence. I also posted tons of pictures on Facebook for the world to see.
Today, I finished staining the fence and Adam is working on school work. We're going to go to Target, Safeway, Costco and hopefully Flower World so that I can buy some lilacs:)

I hope that everything is well in Minneapolis, Palo Alto, or wherever you are;) Amanda and Dave, is school over yet? Jay, I haven't had any more Honeywell Ninja Assassins attacking me lately, so I must not have offended anyone recently. Dan, how was filming your movie "A Serious Dan"???? lol Talk to you all later:)
About this Entry
sioux city
May. 9th, 2010 @ 07:57 pm RA RA RA
Current Location: My office.
Current Mood: accomplishedfrancaise
Current Music: The Pioneers- Bloc Party
Happy Sunday!
About this Entry
sioux city
May. 2nd, 2010 @ 02:18 pm Question...
Current Location: Home Office
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: I'm Back- T.I.
How do you feel about ninjas?

I have always wondered about them and why they have arisen to mystical status.

Also, I met a guy last night who is writing a fantasy novel that is currently 1000 pages long and still growing. He may or may not include a unicorn named Clarke because of me lol.
About this Entry
sioux city
Apr. 25th, 2010 @ 06:29 pm WHATS up?!?!
Current Location: My new office:)
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Everybody- Backstreet Boys
Whats up with you?

Whats up with me is:

-I got a new computer. A 21.5 inch iMac:) The new love of my life. We're slowly turning the spare room in to a craft/office room for me. We went to Frys and I got a desk and I somehow conned Adam into buying me this bright, shiny new computer...I am a magician.

-I got a new job. My last day at the elementary school is this Wednesday. They're throwing me a goodbye party, and I am so so sad. BUT...I need a change. I am nervous. Is it normal to be nervous for a new job? I think so.

-I turned 25.

-I'm still deciding whether or not I should go back to school. I think that the good outweighs the bad for this situation. Its pretty pricey...but I think in the long run it would be worth it.

-We are dog-sitting at the moment. This dog is much bigger than Mocha and therefore it has a louder bark that scares the crap out of me every time he barks. It's scary!

-We are considering adding another member to our family:) A golden retriever puppy might do the trick.
About this Entry
sioux city
Oct. 31st, 2009 @ 08:42 pm (no subject)
Current Location: home
Current Mood: scaredscared
Current Music: hannibal
c'est l'halloween.....c'est l'halloween, HEY!

We had so many kids here tonight I thought for a brief moment that we might run out of candy!
About this Entry
sioux city
Oct. 21st, 2009 @ 07:49 pm work work work....
Current Location: kitchen @ home
Current Mood: discontentdisgruntled
Current Music: hallelujah- imogen heap
...all I do is work. I work, come home, work more, go to sleep, and go back to work..........UGHHHHH.
About this Entry
sioux city
Sep. 20th, 2009 @ 06:06 pm :)
Current Location: Kitchen
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: Sunday Night Football noise
Today was a pretty good day.

I got up about an hour before Adam did and went down and read my book. I am currently reading "On Chesil Beach" by Ian McEwan...It is supposed to be "mesmerizing". Sprucie cuddled on my lap while I read, which he usually does. I love it when he does that.

Then Adam made me pancakes and bacon for breakfast and it was really good, even though I don't really like pancakes:(

We left at about 9:30 to go to Starbucks, then we were off with Mocha to Marymoor Dog Park. She loves that place! It was so much fun. People always call her lassie, or ask if she is a collie. There were these huge piles of bark chips, and Mocha climbed on top of one and did some tricks. In all the times we have been there, only once have we seen another Shetland Sheepdog. We are considering getting a golden retriever for ourselves for Christmas....we'll see;)

After the dog park, we went to TJ Max so that Adam could buy me my anniversary present: a suitcase for our November trip to Paris! It's a carry on, and it's a dark orange colour, which is different than most people, who tend to have black or red suitcases...which actually won't even matter since we'll be carrying our suitcases on...but it will matter in the future, maybe?? Hopefully our hotel in Paris had laundry, because I don't think that my suitcase will fit two weeks of clothes.

Then we went to Costco, to eat a hotdog and look at Christmas trees!

Now we're at home. I've been cleaning since 2:30, and am finally done. It's nice to have a clean home.

We're cooking salmon for supper. Adam made focaccia and I am in charge of the salmon. I can't wait to eat it!

Tonight I want to watch "Love, Actually". We'll see if Adam will put up with it.

Welllllllll........That was my Sunday. How was yours?
About this Entry
sioux city
Sep. 4th, 2009 @ 01:01 pm Life in 15 minutes.
Current Location: Home
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Magic- Ben Folds
I have 15 minutes to write an update.

Where shall I begin???

This summer was 10 weeks of hell. I hated working summer camp. I was at a school that had previously been run by someone who had no structure or control over the kids, and who was severely lacking in organizational skills. So I had to work double time trying to get these 50 kids under control and trying to organize the site. We went on four field trips a week, which was fun. I liked the people I worked with and we all got along well.

Adam's parents came to visit and we took them to Victoria, in British Columbia, and to the coast with my parents, then we went back to my parents house. It was a nice couple of weeks with all them.

School has started again, and I am so happy to be back in my little bubble at Odyssey. The kids I work with are amazing and I love that the school is so warm and welcoming. I have a new assistant. She is very nice and seems to be a genuine person, who can also work hard. I think that we are going to have lots of kids this year and might need to hire a third person. We shall see.

There is a possibility of me being promoted in the near future. I've been working my butt off and my bosses are recognizing this. The last guy that had the position I am hoping for was the one who had previously run the site that I worked at in the summer...Yeah....

Adam and I celebrated our second wedding anniversary. We are going to buy each other suitcases for our trip to Paris in November. We also went out to eat at a place called The Melting Pot. It was amazing. My favourite part of the whole meal was the chocolate fondue at the end of the meal that had peanut butter swirled around in it and then I dipped a rice krispie square in to it and ate it. OMG...so good. Thank you for your phone call, Dave. Sorry we didn't get to talk! Hopefully we will see you at Thanksgiving again:)

Adam is pretty busy at work too. That 787 takes up a lot of his time! He gets to go flying tonight with his old mentor.

Well...I am out of time! Hopefully all of the rest of you will update all of the rest of us!
About this Entry
sioux city
Aug. 18th, 2009 @ 07:27 am (no subject)
Current Location: home
Current Mood: hungryhungry
Current Music: Smooth Criminal- Michael Jackson
Will someone please post something about their life?
About this Entry
sioux city